EDUCATION
 

2015-17         M.F.A., Ceramics, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA (In Progress)
2014-15         Post Baccalaureate, Ceramics, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

2004-09         B.F.A., Ceramics, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN
 


SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
 

2019              Priority Mail, Ground Floor Gallery, Brooklyn, NY

                      Rendered Time, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

                      From the Ground Up, Las Cruces Museum of Art, Las Cruces, NM

                      Mutual Makers, CMC Gallery, Aspen, CO

                      Current, Seedboat Gallery, Silver City, NM

                      Linear//Planar, R2 Gallery, The Launchpad, Carbondale, CO

2018              Finding Forum, McCray Gallery, Western New Mexico University, Silver City, NM

                      Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

                      Paralleled Pastiche, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

2017              Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

                      Holiday Invitational, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO
                      Functional Relationships, Simon Levin, Juror, New Harmony Gallery of Contemporary Art, New Harmony, IN

                      Cannon Fodder, Zoller Gallery, State College, PA

2016              Hand Candy, A Ceramic Lending Library, Patterson Gallery, State College, PA
                      Surface and Form, The Framing Company Gallery, State College, PA
                      Deconstructed Form, Hub Gallery, State College, PA
                      Nineagain, Zoller Gallery, State College, PA
                      Window Showcase, Vacant Downtown Storefront, State College, PA
                      You Should’ve Been There, Humpday Gallery, State College, PA
                      Graduate Exhibition Showcase, Borland Project Space, State College, PA
                      Graduate Research Exhibit, Hub Gallery, State College, PA
                      Nonagon, Zoller Gallery, State College, PA
                      Broad Horizons, Hump Day Gallery, State College, PA
2015              American Clay Fest III, Casey O’Conner, Juror, Art Leauge of Lincoln, Lincoln, CA
                      20th Anniversary Show, Whitefish Pottery and Stillwater Gallery, Whitefish, MT
                      Center For Arts and Crafts Hub Showcase, Hub Robeson Center, State College, PA
2014              Running Circles, Stumptown Art Studio, Whitefish, MT
                      Montana Potters II, Bigfork Museum of Art and History, Big Fork, MT
2013              Art Walk, Persimmon Gallery, Big Fork, MT
2012              Ceramic Community, Rourke Art Gallery, Moorhead, MN
                      Art Walk, Whitefish Pottery and Stillwater Gallery, Whitefish, MT
2011              Alterations of Space, Stumptown Art Studio, Whitefish, MT
2010              A New Way of Functioning: Works of an Apprentice, Stillwater Gallery, Whitefish, MT
                      Flathead Valley Clay chow, Ceramics Invitation, Stillwater Gallery, Whitefish, MT
2009              Bachelor of Fine Arts Exhibition, Roland Dille Center for the Arts Gallery, Moorhead, MN                   
                      College Bowl Exhibition I, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN
                      Starbrick Clay National Cup Show, Starbrick Clay, Nelsonville, OH
                      Juried Student Exhibition, George Bowes, Juror, Roland Dille Center for the Arts Gallery,Moorhead,MN
2008              More than It Seams, Upfront Gallery, Fargo, ND
                      Bachelor of Arts Show, Roland Dille Center for the Arts Gallery, Moorhead, MN
2007              SIVA: Fusion, Upfront Gallery, Fargo, ND
                      Juried Student Exhibition, Howardena Pindell, Juror,Roland Dille Center for the Arts Gallery,Moorhead,MN



INSTRUCTIONAL EXPERIENCE

2019              Instructor, Ceramics Workshop, 11 Students, Colorado Mountain College, Aspen, CO

                      Instructor, Make Your Mark, 3 students, Colorado Mountain College, Carbondale, CO

                      Instructor, Color Blocked, 10 Students, Colorado Mountain College, Carbondale, CO

                      Instructor, Adult and Children Classes, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO
                      Instructor, Ceramics III, 10 Students, Colorado Mountain College, Aspen CO

                      Instructor, Access After School, 9 Students, Roaring Fork School District, Carbondale, CO

2018              Workshop Instructor, Finding For(u)m,  Beginning-Advanced Students, Western New Mexico University, Silver City, NM

                      Instructor, Molds and Making, 10 Students, Carbondale Clay Center, Colorado, CO

                      Instructor, Ceramics II, 8 Students, Colorado Mountain College, CO

                      Instructor, Open Studio Ceramics, 14 Students, Colorado Mountain College, CO

                      Instructor, Beginning to Advanced Painting, 8 students, Colorado Mountain College, CO

2017              Instructor, Adult and Children Classes, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

                      Co-Instructor, Beginning Sculpture Online, 35 Students, World Campus, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

2016              Instructor, Beginning Drawing, 20 Students, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA
                      Instructor, Beginning Ceramics, 16 Students, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA
                      Workshop Instructor, Designing The Ceramic Surface, Pottery In Paradise, St. John, US Virgin Islands
2015-16         Instructor, Beginning Ceramics, 15 Students, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA         
                      Instructor, Adult and Children Classes,  Center for the Arts and Crafts, State College, PA
2010-14         Instructor, Adult and Children Classes, Stumptown Art Studio, Whitefish, MT
2010-11         Instructor, Adult and Children Classes, Maho Bay Clay Works, St. John, US Virgin Islands
2010              Guest Lecturer, Moorhead State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN
2010              Instructor, Adult Class, Whitefish Pottery, Whitefish, MT


STUDIO EXPERIENCE


2017-19         Studio Assistant, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

2015-16         Studio Tech, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA                                    
2010-14         Studio Facilitator and Instructor, Stumptown Art Studio, Whitefish, MT
2012              Workshop and Facility Assistant, La Meridiana; International School Of The Ceramic Arts, Italy
2010-11         Production Potter, Maho Bay Clay Works, St. John, US Virgin Islands
2010-11         Studio Assistant, Maho Bay Clay Works, St. John, US Virgin Islands
2010-12         Replicator of Ancient and Historical Pottery, Friends Of The Park, US Virgin Islands National Park
2009-10         Ceramic Apprentice, Production Potter, Whitefish Pottery, Whitefish, MT
2009              Ceramics Assistant, Summer Camps, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN
2009              Ceramics Studio Tech, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN


RELATED EXPERIENCE


2019              Gallery Assistant, Harvey Preston Gallery, Aspen, CO

2017-19         Programming Coordinator for Adult and Children Classes, Carbondale Clay Center, Colorado, CO

2017              Co-Coordinator of Funding and Event Planning, Visiting Artist: KleinReid and Nancy Blum, Penn State Clay Club, PA

2016              Co-Coordinator of Funding and Event Planning, Visiting Artist: Ursual Hargens, Penn State Clay Club, PA
2015              Co-Coordinator of Funding and Event Planning, Visiting Artist: Beth Cavener, Penn State Clay Club, PA
2012-14         Manager, Restaurant, Haskill Station, Whitefish, MT
2011-12         Gallery/Retail Sales, Whitefish Pottery and Stillwater Gallery, Whitefish, MT  
2008-09         Gallery Committee Member, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN
2007-09         Gallery Installation Crew Member, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN
2007-08         President of MSUM Ceramics Guild, Minnesota State University Moorhead, Moorhead, MN
2008              Co-Curator : 20 Below – 22 Above MSUM Ceramics Invitational, Rolland Dille Center For The Arts
2006              Curator: You Will Never Be Able To Read This, 280 Square Foot Gallery, Moorhead, MN
                                   

 

AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS


2017-19      
   Artist In Residence, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

2016              Graduate Fellowship Tuition Waiver, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA 
                      Graduate Exhibition Award Winner, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA
2012              Recipient of  Workshop Assistantship at La Meridiana; International School  for the Ceramic Arts, Tuscany, Italy
2010              Published, 500 Vases: Contemporary Explorations of a Timeless Form, Lark Books 500 Series
2009              Recipient of Work Study Scholarship at Penland School of Craft
2008-09         Recipient of Excellence Scholarship in Department of Art & Design, MSUM


BIBLIOGRAPHY

2018              Tackett, Megan.  “Ceramicists’ individual pursuits result in Paralleled Pastiche.”  Sopris Sun (Carbondale,
                                  CO) 4 July 2018.
2016              Sanders, Angela.  “Artists Ceramics and Drawing Exhibit Explores ‘Middle Ground,’ Searches For
                                  Space Between 2-D and 3-D.”  Daily Collegian (State College, PA) 2 Nov 2016.
                      Thomasson, Kelsey.  “Artist Breaks the Rules of Clay in HUB Exhibition.”  The Center Daily Times
                                  (State College, PA) 27 Oct 2016.
                      Walker, Anne.  “Surface and Form at State College Framing Co. Aims To Challenge Conventional.”  
                                  Center County Gazette (State College, PA) 16 Nov 2016.

                      Ferragut-Carlson, Lauren.  "The Call of the Clay; An Artists Inspiration Transposed."  Inspired Home

                                  Magazine Fargo (Fargo, ND) March/April 2016: 68-69.



CONTINUING EDUCATION
 

2019              The Full Spectrum in Acrylic, Asad Faulwell, The Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO

2018              The Narrative Container, Lauren Fenterstock, The Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO

                      Studio Intensive: Designing Pottery Forms, Mark Pharris, The Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO
2016              Making New Ideas from Historical Pottery, Haystack Mountain School of Craft, Deer Isle, ME
                      NCECA, Kansas City, MO
2015              NCECA, Providence, RI
2014              NCECA, Milwaukee, WI
2013-14         Montana Artrepreneur Program, Montana Arts Council, Kalispell, MT
2013              Opposites Attract Workshop, Chris Staley and Nancy Blum, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT
2012              The Clayer, Surfacing E-Course, Diana Fayt, Six week online course
                      NCECA, Seattle, WA
2011              From Edge to Center; The Archie Bray’s 60th Anniversary Conference, Helena, MT
2009              Form & Narrative workshop, Lisa Orr, Haystack Mountain School of Craft, Deer Isle, ME
                      Raku, Sagger & Throwing Large workshop, James Watkins, Penland School of Craft, Penland, NC
2008              NCECA, Pittsburg, PA
2007              Neo-Maiolica workshop, Walter Ostrom, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

© 2023 by ADAM KANT / Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Twitter Classic
  • Facebook Classic